Congratulations 2018 IADA Hall of Fame Inductees
 
HOF Inductees
  • Dave Brost – Reavis and Lincoln Way East High Schools
  • Bobbie Monroe – Normal West and Highland Park High Schools
  • Bob Swanson – Rock Island High School
  • John Szabo – Bloomington High School
  • CJ “Skip” Tarran – Reed-Custer High School
 
 2018

Dave Brost - Reavis and Lincoln Way East High Schools

Bobbie Monroe - Normal West and Highland Park High Schools

Bob Swanson - Rock Island High School

John Szabo - Bloomington High School

CJ “Skip” Tarran - Reed-Custer High School



 2017

Marilyn Bradley - Glenbrook North High School

Jimmy Daniels - Rich Central High School, Rich East High School

Rich Piatchek - Andrew High School



 2016

Marty Bee - Naperville North and Naperville Central High Schools

Susan Bonner - Hillcrest High School, Oak Forest High School

Gerald Brockhouse - Hales Franciscan, St. Ignatius College Prep, Fenwick High School

John Martin - Hoffman Estates and, Adlai E. Stevenson High School



 2015

Tim Feigh - Hinsdale, South, York, Morton

Terry Niedzweiecki - Kirkland Hiawatha, Stillman Valley, Machesney Park

Doug Smith - Naperville North, Woodstock, Monmouth



 2014

Dale Doehring - St. Joseph-Ogden High School

Art Rohrman - DeKalb and Elgin High Schools



 2013

Bob Cowan - Granite City

Pat Coyle - Jerseyville High School

Jack Drollinger - Fremd High School

Bill Murphy - Crystal Lake Central (1985-1997) / Prairie Ridge (1997-2004)

Tom Gillhouse - Olympia/Belvidere/Deerfield/Metamora



 2012

Larry Stewart - Greenville High School

Craig Watson - Oswego High School



 2011

Washington Bush - James B. Conant High School



 2010

Kent Ayers - Pekin Community High School

Jim Bloch - New Trier High School, Glenbrook High School

Dave Gannaway - Morton High School

Lenore Wilcox - Wheaton Central and Wheaton Warrenville South High Schools



 2009

Larry W. Benard - Boilingbrook High School

Terry McCombs - Downers Grove South High School

John L. Selke - Schaumburg High School

John A. Van Fleet - Woodstock High School



 2008

Don Hawkins - Nashville Community High School

Mike Morris - Lyons Township High School

Leonidas L. Pappas - Quincy Senior High School

Kenneth Shultz - Homewood-Flossmoor High School



 2007

Donald J. Crandall - District 211

Douglas W. Duval - Mundelein High School

Norbert Kassing - New Athens High School

Richard A. Kerner - Waubonsie Valley High School



 2006

Larry Chaney - Springfield Southeast High School

Rich Griffin - Red Bud High School

Patrick Hamm - Roxana High School

Neil McCauley - Naperville North High School

Gerald C. Turry - Niles West High School



 2005

Jim Brown - Oak Park-River Forest

Ted Caiazza - Reavis High School

Marv Carlson - Glenbard South High School

Bob Naughton - New Trier High School



 2004

Ron Hansen - West Chicago High School

Bill Sissel - Hoffman Estates High School

Phil Svetich - Argo High School

Jim Unrath - United Township High School

Gary Woods - Normal Community Wesy High School



 2003

Gene Dammerman - Cobden High School

James Graham - Urbana High School

Noree Mares - Glenbard East High School

Greg Patton - Granite City High School

Ross Truemper - Wheaton Central/Naperville Central High School



 2002

Paul Bergeson - St. Charles High School

John Cavaletto - Salem High School

Ron Helberg - Hoffman Estates.Glenbrook South High School

Bill Neibch - Wheaton North High School



 2001

Dave Smith - Hinsdale South/Holy Cross High School

Doug Chapman - Belvidere/Palatine High School

Lee Westerman - Priceville High School

Roland “Swede” Pearson - Harlem High School



 2000

Lloyd Elmore - Belleville Est High School

Murney Lazier - Lyons Township High School

Ed Murphy - H. L Richards High School

Don Wyzogoski - Amboy High School



 1999

Warren Cooper - Octavia-Colfax High School

Georgre Egofske - Rich South High School

George Gattas - Prospect High School

Rod Poppe - Marengo High School



 1998

Gerald “Chic” Anderson - Palatine High School

Leroy “Dee” Compton - Oak Park River Forest and Proviso West High School

Frank Ibbotson - Downers Grove South High School

Ward Lear - Anitoch High School

Gene McCarter - East Moline United Township School



 1997

Jerry Curtis - Decatur MacArthur

Bob Jackson - Sherrard High School

Carlin Nalley - Lisle High School

John Paul - Schaumburg High School And District 211

Jim Shipley - Woodstock High School



 1996

Don Daluga - Pontiac High School

Emery Ebbert - Proviso East High School

Bob Frank - Bloomington High School

Harry Gaines - Mattoon High School

Hank Kaiser - Normal Community High School

Ralph Krupke - Lake Park High School

Reid Martin - Carbondale Community High School

Steve Oracko - Downers Grove North High School

Jim Perkins - Oak Park River Forest High School

Frank Pitol - Collinsville High School

Jim Smajesse - Peoria High School






About IADA
The mission of the Illinois Athletic Directors Association is to take a leadership role in athletic issues to enhance the educational process for student athletes.

To improve athletic understanding and relationship throughout the high schools of our state and nation.
Message From IADA President
The strength of any organization is the size of it's membership. One of our initiatives this year is to have every AD in Illinois become a member of the IADA.  

Our goal is to help you make connections and to provide you with the resources to become a more effective athletic administrator.   

John Catalano, IADA President
 
Follow Us On